Thurlow Point to Point Results

Horseheath – Saturday 16th February 2019

 

FIRST RACE         Conditions

1st                           Summer Sounds (IRE)                                     Miss A Stevens

2nd                          Gunmoney (IRE)                                               J Russell

3rd                           Bingo Star (FR)                                                  Jack Andrews

 

Winning Owner:  The Jackson-Stop& Fisher Partnership

Winning Trainer:  Francesca Nimmo

Time:   6mins 01.0secs

8 ran

 

SECOND RACE   Open Maiden (4, 5 & 6yo)

1st                           Smoke Man (IRE)                                              T Chatfield-Roberts

2nd                          Un Huit Huir (IRE)                                            R Collinson

3rd                           Icallherkaytee (GB)                                         Jack Andrews

 

Winning Owner:  John Chatfield-Roberts

Winning Trainer: Helen Connors

Time:   6moins 11.0secs

6 ran

 

THIRD RACE        PPORA Novice Riders

1st                           Local Show (IRE)                                               William Humphrey

2nd                          Back Bar (IRE)                                                    Miss H Cranfield

3rd                           Amigo (FR)                                                          John Morrey

 

Winning Owner:  Sarah Humphrey

Winning Trainer: Sarah Humphrey

Time:   6mins 07.0secs

5 ran

 

FOURTH RACE   Ladies Open

1st                           Lord Topper (GB)                                             Miss F Flinton

2nd                          Oh Toodles (IRE)                                               Miss I Robinson

3rd                           For ‘N’ Against (IRE)                                        Miss I Marshall
Winning Owner: Mark Flinton

Winning Trainer: James Owen

Time:  6mins 12.0secs

 

FIFTH RACE         Mens Open

1st                           Thetalkinghorse (IRE)                     T McClorey

2nd                          Ardkilly Witness (IRE)                     W Thirlby

3rd                           Subtitle (IRE)                                      P York

 

Winning Owner:  Mrs M Moody

Winning Trainer:  Gerald Bailey

Winning Time:  6mins 05.0secs

6 ran

 

 

SIXTH RACE        Restricted

1st                           Chapelier (IRE)                                  R Collinson

2nd                          Thomas Selby (IRE)                          A Vaughan-Jones

3rd                           It’ll Be Grand (GB)                            Darren Thomas

 

Winning Owner : John Whyte

Winning Trainer : Andrew Pennock

Winning Time: 6mins 12.0secs

6 ran

 

SEVENTH RACE  Open Maiden – 7yo up

1st                           Bardista (IRE)                                     A Vaughan-Jones

2nd                          Racing Eagle (IRE)                            Jack Andrews

3rd                           Lynda’s Boy (GB)                              Miss S Walker

 

Winning Owner : Mrs Alice Vaughan-Jones & Gary Luck

Winning Trainer : Gerald Bailey

Winning Time:  6mins 14.0secs

7 ran